Website Activity

Data on our website activity, including our milestone dates, annual visitor totals, and days when we had exceptional numbers of visits.

Milestones

Milestones
First lyrics published23/10/2007
Lyrics from first 11 albums completed07/10/2010
“90 Bisodol (Crimond)” lyrics added10/09/2011 to 10/12/2011
“Urge For Offal” lyrics added11/10/2014 to 22/11/2014
“…Creative Hub…” lyrics added19/05/2018 to 10/06/2018
“The Voltarol Years” lyrics added26/02/2022 to 25/03/2022
“All Asimov And No Fresh Air” lyrics added21/06/2025 to 07/07/2025
Comment NumberDate Reached
124/10/2007
500016/05/2011
1000024/02/2013
1500026/09/2014
2000005/06/2015
2500003/05/2016
3000023/02/2017
3500012/06/2018
4000009/11/2019
4500018/02/2021
5000012/10/2022
5500004/09/2024
6000005/07/2025
6500017/08/2026

Annual Visitor Totals

YearVisitorsVisits
2007340488
20081707533081
20092796156182
20104015285277
201150931130506
201248755106295
201347477113826
201464259164732
201567814167452
201679093171883
201773900170924
201890471232404
201973185189519
202073366161121
202174076158209
YearUsersSessionsViews
2022100,861262,998898,181
202377,510211,524656,714
202467,171176,338503,418
202581,467253,236789,163

Notable Daily Visitor Totals

Days with over 1000 visitors

2011VisitorsVisits
Fred Titmus dies in March.
Wed 23 Mar10031131
2014VisitorsVisits
Urge For Offal release in October.
Mon 20 Oct13191858
Tue 21 Oct10141474
2015VisitorsVisits
Lux Familiar Cup Final results in December.
Sun 27 Dec11341321
2016VisitorsVisits
Mention in this Guardian story.
Mon 16 May13571575
2018VisitorsVisits
“Creative Hub” announced in March, released in May. London gig in June.
Thu 1 Mar19712400
Fri 2 Mar17602135
Fri 18 May17912473
Sat 19 May11481615
Sun 20 May10481510
Mon 21 May12051724
Tue 22 May13221806
Wed 23 May11731694
Fri 25 May11121617
Mon 4 Jun11091508
Fri 8 Jun13881958
Sat 9 Jun10791683

From 2022, days with over 1000 site users OR over 1500 sessions OR over 5000 page views

2022UsersSessionsViews
“Voltarol Years” announcement in January and release in March; Guardian article in April.
06 January 20226084696512420
07 January 20224646538210837
08 January 2022110614814656
25 February 2022139723638910
26 February 2022118719187008
27 February 2022103817676857
28 February 2022140021518836
01 March 2022123819587791
02 March 2022106217497719
03 March 202297716507116
04 March 202295516417708
05 March 202282113965809
06 March 202298215867581
07 March 202287714706357
08 March 202279013306142
09 March 202275313345931
10 March 202280913937196
11 March 202288314796959
13 March 202272512095768
17 March 202270711525197
18 March 202273711645054
25 March 202273311946045
26 March 202271212775530
27 April 20222898372623783
28 April 2022111315536880
29 April 202283512816155
30 April 202276113335258
2023UsersSessionsViews
London gig in January; Lux Familiar Cup launched in May.
21 January 202386614995086
14 May 2023105713813129
2024UsersSessionsViews
No major traffic days.
2025UsersSessionsViews
“All Asimov…” album released in June.
16 May 202590516644722
13 June 2025137724988923
14 June 2025112921667392
15 June 202596418276946
16 June 202599218546626
17 June 202597217687681
18 June 202588816596699
19 June 202590216246685
20 June 202587616175812
21 June 202571113926011
22 June 202583614496076
23 June 202565812586053
24 June 202568212335265
25 June 202574213385412
27 June 202572713236381
28 June 202561312105352
30 June 202561511325192
03 July 202560511345040
31 July 2025107015293642
14 November 2025104513002456
2026UsersSessionsViews
Manchester gig in January.
31 January 202682915304723